Kelsey Giesler 

Ohio Hi-Point Leo Club dances night away with Logan Acres residents

The residents at Logan Acres in Bellefontaine danced the night away as they enjoyed a Holiday Dance last week hosted by the Ohio Hi-Point Leo Club.

The Leo Club, a newly chartered chapter, organized the dance after working hand-in-hand with the Logan Acres staff to provide an evening social.

Over 40 residents danced with members of the Leo Club to music from the 1940s and 1950s. Over 20 Leo members helped residents dance to the wheelchair Rock’n’Roll and the waltz.

“The students wanted to do something in the community and they did all the work to make the evening a success. They have such big hearts and the dance was a way for the residents to have fun and enjoy a night of dancing,” said Darlene Roll, a member of the Bellefontaine Lions Club, the parent chapter to the Leo Club.

Leo Club members enlisted the help of the Cosmetology students to do hair and nails during the day to help residents ‘doll up’ for the evening.

“One of our Cosmetology students gave a woman a tiara when she did her hair, and the woman showed off her tiara all night at the dance. She loved it,” said Roll.

In addition, students from the Culinary program made snacks and desserts while Multimedia Marketing students were the disk jockeys.

The Ohio Hi-Point and Bellefontaine Lions Clubs also assisted by providing snacks and door prizes for every resident attending the dance.

“It was a hit and the residents are looking forward to another dance, and the students are equally excited,” said Roll.

 

 

Kelsey Giesler 

Ohio Hi-Point satellites announces first nine weeks Honor Roll

The Ohio Hi-Point Career Center recently recognized the hard work of students enrolled in the satellite programs who have been named to the Honor Roll list for the first nine weeks.

The following Ohio Hi-Point satellite students (seventh through twelfth grade) earned Honor Roll:

 

Benjamin Logan High School

Junior:

Toryanne Wreede

 

Bunsold Middle School

Seventh grade:

Kaylene Baschnagel, Jade Brey-Salyers, Hunter Dusch, Talan Floyd, Nick Hay, Noah Henault, Chase Hill, Cory Knowlton, Sydney Maris, Jared Olsen, Tommy Schultz, Kaleb Smith, Stacy Steinmetz

Eighth grade:

Harley Adkins, Noah Bendler, Natalie Cremeans, Breanna Crowell, Blake Henley, Lyndan Hollingshead, David Hudson, Phenyx Jepsen, Seth King, Gary Markin, Eli Oliver, Gabe Posani, Maddison Scheiderer, Nickey Scheiderer, Zayne Shreve, Ethan Spain

 

Graham High School

Freshmen:

McKenzie Algren, Bryce Anderson, Zachary Anderson, Blaze Armenta, Levi Baker, Isaac Baker, Logan Baldwin, Logan Black, Macey Blankenship, Sophia Bowermeister, Andrew Brandeberry, Madison Bryant, George Bugg, Olivia Burr, Donna Campbell, Paulette Chalmers, Cara Cohn, Austyn Collier, Ruby Comer, Roxie Conn, Elijah Couchman, Victoria Crabtree, Kathryn Dull, Samuel Eades, Thomas Frost, Matthew Goddard, Wesley Gray, Breanne Griffith, Tayler Hazlett, Brenna Head, Evan Henry, Jarrett Howell, Nevin Hurst, Brooke Johannes, Rachel Kaiser, Kevin Kim, Jason Kline, Jarret Knoop, Trevor Lawson, Joshua Marcum, Cheyenne Masters, Macie McClorey, Josiah McGowan, Dylan McKellop, Delila Meyers, Ethan Neth, Wyatt Neth, Lindsay Nicholas, Kerenna Owens, Brandi Powell

Brandon Prince, Abbygail Robinson, Aaron Ropp, Joseph Sanchez, Wyatt Sanderson, Gabriel Snyder, Joe Stahler, Jimmy Stickley, J.D. Stickley, Marissa Suttles, Harlee Thomas, Patrick Trace, Kaylin Turner, Abby Urquhart, Lleyton VanHoose, Madilyn VansCoy, Hannah Venrick, Sidney Waibel, Daniel Wardley, Ethan Whitt, Kali Whitt, Natalie Woodward, Lindsey Zealer, Aliya Zerkle

Sophomores:

Kamryn Beaver, Sydney Bingham, Blake Borton, Scott Branscom, Josiah Butanis, Melissa             Champagne, Katelyn Cohn, Gordon Collinsworth, Michael Conley, Elizabeth Craft, Breanne Crockett, Lane Essen, Grace Fonseca, Jacob Hamilton, Ryan Hart, Lexanne Hawke, Lillian Henkle, Dylan Holmes, Madison Honeycutt, Jessica Horn, Bethany Horner, Noah Howell, Stephanie Johnson, Tessa Jones, Davin Jordan, Haley Jumper, Richard Kauffman, Tiffany Kimbley, Olivia Kite, Cullen Kronk, Sarah Layman, Ian Lokai, Justin Longworth, Nigel Lutz, Dakota McAlexander, Roy McGill, Madison McGuire, Anthony Medley, Katie Midgley, Alannah Miller, Timothy Monroe, Daniel Newport, Curtis Noble, Makenna Parker, Zachary Potts, Luke Reed, Robyn Riley, Logan Roderick, Kavan Sarver, Alison Setty, Robert Smith, Mackenzie Smith, Austin Sparks, Annie Springer, Chelsea Strunk, Kayla Tullis, Paige Underwood, Mark Ward, Grace Warman, Cody Waterbeck, Alexis Wilkins, Nathen Zavada, Alex Zerkle

Juniors:

Christoffer Allen, Nolan Anderson, Nathan Anderson, Nicholas Atterholt, Charles Baumgardner, Justin Clarkson, Bryce Dickerson, Kirby Dunham, Devin Dunn, Nathan Evans, Brittany Foster, Grant Gilliam, Mollie Greenlee, Molly Hamilton, Zachary Hancock, Dalton Hanlin, Brandon Hays, Jacob Helt, Sarah Henry, Trevor Hoberty, Garrett Hoblit, Lauryn Holcomb, Sara Hughes, Katelyn Jackson, Paris James, Garrett Jordan, Tiffany Kimbley, Megan Lewis. Oliver Lindemer, Victor McGowen, Jacob Minnich, Justin Moon, Dylan Nave, Nicholas Newport, Shelby Ohnmeiss, Ebony Peoples, Gregory Pope, Katelyn Powell, Austin Ransome, Cody Reed, Mallory Roberts, Levi Roderick, Addison Rose, Justin Rose, Morgan Rush, Trace Smail, Brittany Smith, Sierra Smith, Allen St. Meyers, Lydia Stickley, Justin Stickley, Gage Thomas, Abigail Townsend, Jessica Waldron, Wade Weaver, Paityn Werner, Cameron Wylie, Conner Wylie

Seniors:

Troy Baker, Braiden Bowermeister, Emma Box, Hayden Bronne, Taylor Coey, Brooke Copeland, Kara Drew, Faith Jackson, Clark Jarnagin, Mary Jenkins, Andrew Keller, Colin Kelley, Dustin Knowles, Abby Lanich, Emily Layman, Jordan Marquis, Sterling Maurice, Travis Moffet, Jonah Perkins, Austin Petticrew, Andrew Powell, Joshua Risner, Jennifer Risner, Jessica Rutherford, Elijah Seipel, Haley Shore, Myra Sleutz, Emma Smith, Garrett Stickley, Cole Theodor, Paige Weeks, Taylor Wilkins

 

Indian Lake High School

Freshmen:

Collin Coburn, Chase Flowers, Logan Ingle, Erion Mahmudi

Sophomores:

Dylan Albright, Alena Babyak, Isabella Barnes, Spencer Breeding, Shannon Eagy, Parker Grothaus, Megan Huffman, Tyler Ramos, Christopher Roesner, Brandon Stevens

Juniors:

Tobi Collins, Coleman Downs, Mollie Grubbs, Skylar Hatcher-Hook, Abigayle McClelland, Elizabeth Osborne, Alexandra Roach

Seniors:

Zachary Allison, Derek Backus, Samantha Barga, Alexis Beck, Jorden Bendler, Monica Boswell, Brianna Bryant, Gage Buscher, Whitney Clabaugh, Joseph Corwin, Josie-Sue Corwin, Cody Dearwester, Lorin Denney, Bailey Dickerson, Taylor Dixon, Morganne Faler, Caleb Francis, Cameron Francis, Annie Gentis, Alayna Hanson, Kalin Harper, Lucas Hill, Brooke Ignarski, Kasandera Knief, Sarah Mackesy, Gabriella Maier, Christopher McDaniel, Dianna Meek, Sydney Miller, Dalton Peters, Kyle Poppe, Destiny Predmore, Ivan Reichert, Jordan Risner, Kyle Roby, Tyler Rode, Sarah Schlup, Brooke Sherwood, Jacob Shouse, Zoe Smalley, Joshua Smith, Zachary Sparks, Emali Sroufe, Josie Taylor, Markus Thomas, Morgen Thomas, Donald Thompson, Patricia Van Oss, Hunter Vance, Keely Wagoner, Annalyn Wilson, Alecia Wirgau

 

Kenton High School

Freshmen:

Joshlynn Abrams, Delaney Althauser, Abbi Amweg, Kori Barrett, William Bloom, Faith Boyer, Abigail Broseke, Olivia Brown, Alec Burroughs, Erin Busbey, C.J. Cook, Brock Cote, Cole Dearing, Kierstin Devore, Mahlik Diol, Kylie Erwin, Caibrae Fowler, Conner Galvin, Tiffany Geberin, Hayden Hildreth, Eridan Ismailov, Lauren Johnson, Clinton Kitchen, Kylie Krohmer, Jessica Legge, Mackena Manns, Ellie Miller, Damian Newman, Molly Pees, Alexis Phillips, Dillion Rall, Emma Ramsey, Kolton Reed, Mariana Smith, Steven Stalder, Mackenzie Stover, Joslyn Szczerba, Layne Taylor, Skylar Thacker, Dakota Ulrich, Summer Wells

Sophomores:

Konner Alban, Jackson Althauser, Kolt Buchenroth, James Faulkner, Megan Gier, Taylor Gillfillan, Kelli Haudenschield, Tyler Heintz, Katlyn Holland, Kayla Hudson, Dylan King, Kaleb Lambdin, Lewis Latham, Skylar Lotz, Dean Markey, Stephanie McElree, Aron Mclaughlin, Jared McNeely, Austin Mercer, Jesus Nepita Hunter Phillips, Thomas Phillips, Richard Puff, Hayden Sherman, Shelby Smith, Sarah Thomas, Paige Winfield

Juniors:

Lauren Bailey, William Barrett, Seth Burchiel, Dylan Cannode, Skyler DeLong, Kelsey Erwin, Robin Feasel, Hannah Heilman, Britton Hensel, Kameron Kaylor, Sabrina Larson, Katie Martino, Adrianna Miller, Calynn Morris, Carrie Morris, Beth Oldham, Kirsten Osborn, Shelby Pfeiffer, Haylie Sheldon, Jesssica Vermillion

Seniors:

Sydney Albert, Morgan Bloom, Payton Brooks, Cody Castle, Kaliegh Dunahue, Dakota Johnson, Bailey Pees, Austin Phillips, Angel Sheldon, Wyatt Sheldon, Katie Shoemaker, Jordan Vermillion, Larry Wells, Keana Wireman

 

Marysville High School

Freshmen:

Avery Austin, Spencer Barton, Brice Baxter, Hayden Bix, Sydney Cassidy, Alexis Cooper, Ali Critzer, Morgan Forney, Seth Hatcher, Olivia Herzog, Natalie Hiltscher, Clay Keating, Parker Kuzma, Tristen Ludwig, Cameron Morgan, Trey Morse, Cole Murdock, Ryan Peck, Thomas Rush, Mackenzie Simmons, Daryn Stiers, Skylar Strickland, Elizabeth Thompson, Isaac Troutman, Valerie Voss, Kylie Wells, Samantha Willoughby, Molly Wimmers

Sophomores:

Adam Ameiche, Mackenzie Bowman, Anjelina Calderon, Nicholas Colopy, Benjamin Feaster, David Haake, Hunter Heard, Matthew Jarvi, Derek King, Seth Kirian, Carley LaDu, Emily Larimore, Shelbie Lyle, Anthony Martin, Levi Nace, Gavin Norris, Trevor Ratliff, Joshua RYchlik, Ryan Simon, Jerry Skaggs, Nathan Snyder, Nicholi Somerville, Nicholas Story, Jacob Trout

Juniors:

Nathan Ackison, Nadia Adams, Sarah Ameiche, Brandon Anderson, Karlee Basinger, Taylor Bilger, Tyler Branton, Destiny Conley, Jessica Conley, Adam Cook, Olivia Dickinson, Maximillion Dowdy, Dallas Galloway, Brooke Gindlesberger, Alexander Harris, Doraleigh Hennessy, Kathryn Hiser, Jamie Hites, Mitchell Kelley, Emily Kirby, Robert Loeffler, Dairrian McClintock, Shiann Myers, Ciera Nicol, Colton Ramey, Alexander Short, Elizabeth Shreve, Christian Slee, Tierra Smith, Jaimee Soummers, Jeremy Thompson, Tessie Titus, Timothy VanVoorhis, Emily Wargo, Annie Wheeler 

Seniors:

Rebecca Adams, Jazlyn Barnes, Margie Burkhammer, Jacob Campbell, Paige Chamblin, Allison Clark, Blake Curry, Kyle Ellerbrock, Aaron Ervin, Alexandria Gardner, Savannah Gautier, Nikolas Golden, Brigette Grider, Chelsey Grooms, Daniel Haake, Kylie Hampton, Garret Henault, Grant Howard, Samantha James, Jeffery Johnson, Hunter Kazmierczak, Alec Kelly, Briana LaCella, Jeffery Leiter, Tricia McDaniel, Droderick Medley, Max Michel, Quentin Mitchell, Aron Mowery, Collin O’Conner, Karly Perez, Shelby Ramey-Hughett, Morgan Reese, Collin Reymann, Aubriana Ridden, Tanner Saulters, Brock Shick, Bryant Shreve, Robert Sperry, Tristen Stover, Makalyn Washburn, Hannah Wert, Connor Whitt

 

Riverside High School

Freshmen:

Hannah Allen, Kody Allen, Tessa Allen, Gaven Anderson, Kayla Biddle, Madilynn Bost, Darian Boyer, Chad Brandyberry, Greg Bryant, Jadzia Cafe’, Kearstin Courter, Ryan Cron, Kristin Davidson, Marissa Davis, Christian Downing, Ashtayn Ellis, Zach Ford, Aaron Garrison, Shelbi Garrison, Hunter Goings, Hunter Hall, Nick Hall, Gracie Hawson, Larisa Helms, Megan Hollinger, James Hudson, Evan Kauffman, Aaron Kean, Rebekah King, Trey Lane, Tanner LeFever, Payton Manahan, Jacob McKee, Kaleb Mescher, C.J. Miller, Lauren Montgomery, Brittany Neilsen, Alexa Plank, Ashley Plank, Andrew Racine, Joshua Ritzma, Brittany Robbins, Hailey Robinson, Kailynn Roby, Hunter Russell, Mikenna Schneider, Kierstyn Severt, Matthew Smith, Alexis Snow, Gavin Stallard, Caleb Stevens, Kaleb Strayer, TC Stryker, Brooke                   Thompson, Tatiana Trout, Jason Yoder, Dakota Yoest

Sophomores:

Seth Barhorst, Krista Barney, Shawn Bradley, Chad Brandyberry, Emily Burrows, Alexander Carey, Phillip Corwin, Ally Dickenson, Tylor Eaton, Helena Faulder, Ariana Fout, JJ Frost, Xane Fugate, Samantha Garrett, Hunter Goings, Hank Harshbarger, Trey Helmlinger, Jade Hickman, Trevor Hillard, Madison Idle, Alaura Jacobs, Wes Kidder, Derek Kobylack, Hunter Kreglow, Cam Lattimer, Trey Long, Carlton Miller, Lauren Montgomery, Logan Parker, Kelsey Parthemore, Aaron Pike, Lucas Roderick, Blake Sacks, Tyler Sanford, Peyton Scherer, McKayla Schmiesing, Rachel Snapp, Robbie Strayer, Michael Taitt, Austin Thompson, Jared Trabert, Gauge Walter, Kurt Waters, Leah Wilkinson, Ashton Wooddell, Joel Wren, Winnter Zimmerman

Juniors:

Paige Barger, Dakota Bollinger, Jasmine Bryant, Kobe Carnes, Shawn Crawford, Shane Crawford, Lauryn Davis, Ty England, HannahJo Grimes, LaRisa Helms, Jesse Kean, Landon Kelsey, Rodger Kieffer, Eric Kim, Jonathan Norris, Alexis Parker, Abigail Proffitt, Jaylee Reid, Cierra Rhoads, Alexandra Robinson, Amber Roth, Nicholas Smith, Aubrey Stephens, Ross Stevens, Macy Stultz, Keanu Trout, Brian Wallen, Rita Zirkle

Seniors:

Colton Allen, Ashlyn Cox, Chelsea Giles, Brittany Gutherie, Lindsey Hall, Brooke Hickey, Monica Hurley, Ella Jackson, Destany Jones, Tanner Lane, Bailey Leonard, Shelby Long, Jade Lowe, Kerri Meade, Bryant Miller, Alexa Roberts, Dillon Roof, Kyndra Strayer, Hailee Whitaker

 

Upper Scioto Valley High School

Seventh grade:

Jozlynn Ross, Quinn Sanders, Helena Taylor

Eighth grade:

Nathan Freytag, James Goodin,

Freshmen:

Makala Boyer,Kaycee Carroll, Julieann Castle, Alexis Christon, Stevie Clark, Jacob Coughenour-Lee, Callie Daniels, Dakota Dunifon, Hunter England, Seneca Henkle, Jeremy Hensley, Miranda Holbrook, Haley Hunsicker, Sean Hurley, Kolton Keith, Allison Logan, Morgan McJessy, Katherine Moore, Jason Moots, Drew Oglesbee, Elaney Overs, Katelyn Prater, Ashtyn Rollins, Garrett Royer, Christian Yausssy

Sophomores:

Winona Clark, Sierra Clark, Austin Decker, Cassandra Decker, Trevor Dotson, Peyton Dyer, Aaron Goubeaux, Faith Holbrook, Chloe Hunsicker, Elisha Lowery, Ann Mabrey, Amy Manns, Kendall Mullins, Shelby Spradlin

Juniors:

Kayla Broseke, Grant Crawford, Makayla Gayheart, Blake Gratz, Aric Jordan-Larue, Maddison Lowery, Logan Oliveri, Mitchell Parr, Cecily Preston, Aubrie Puckett, Shelby Purtee, Madison Shrider, Tyler Skidmore, Blake Stephens, Torey Thacker, Ross Thompson

Seniors:

George Bauer, Wyatt Bischoff, Stephanie Carey, Aspen Collingsworth, Grant Collins, Spencer Holbrook, Lane Hurley, Lindsey Logan, Dylan Luhta, Jacob Parker, Tanner Risner, Braden Rostorfer, Dakota Sherwood, Megan Williams

 

Urbana High School

Freshmen:

Ethan Adams, Sierra Cozad, Johnny Elliott, Anna Floss, Alex Lohnes, Tara Moore, Kyra Moss

Sophomores:

Lex Andrews, Tyler Gibson, Brandi McGranahan, Gage Reisinger, Ryan Stream

Juniors:

Trevor Adams, Blaine Arms, Chris Ethridge, Langston Kitchen, Ken Plank, Nathan Shank 

Seniors:

Josh Baum, Courtney Evans, Ciera Marchal, Barbara Ofori, Mady Sparks, Josh Wingate

 

West Liberty-Salem High School

Juniors:

Colten Tipton

More Recent Posts

Ohio Hi-Point main campus announces first nine weeks Superintendent’s List, Honor Roll

The Ohio Hi-Point Career Center recently announced the career center’s Superintendent’s List, Honor Roll and half-day Honor Roll for the first nine weeks. To be eligible for the Superintendent’s List students must receive all A’s, while Honor Roll students must receive letter grades of B or better. The Superintendent’s List recipients are as follows:  … Read full post »

Ohio Hi-Point student designs new Vicario’s pizza box

Ohio Hi-Point Printing and Graphics student, Brittany Ball, recently won a design contest through a partnership with the Suicide Prevention Coalition of Logan and Champaign Counties and Vicario’s Pizza in Bellefontaine. The design, focused on raising awareness about suicide prevention, will be printed on every Vicario’s Pizza box beginning in a few weeks. According to… Read full post »

Ohio Hi-Point inducts Leo Charter Members

The Ohio Hi-Point Career Center celebrated the new Ohio Hi-Point Leo Club by inducting 38 charter members last weekend. The Bellefontaine Lions Club is the parent chapter to the Ohio Hi-Point Leo Club. Meggan O’Brien, an Animal Management student from Bellefontaine High School, was elected to serve as president of the new club. Lori Harbour,… Read full post »

Culinary Arts program partner with Boy Scout Troop 355 during Fall Camporee

The Darby Creek District of the Simon Kenton Council, Boy Scouts of America, held a Fall Camporee this weekend at Camp Otter Run near Bellefontaine, Ohio. Hosted by Troop 355 from Marysville, Ohio, the event, held in partnership with the Culinary Arts program from Ohio Hi-Point Career Center, focused on cooking to earn a Cooking… Read full post »

Local Author Shares Insight with Kid Lit Contenders

Teaching Professions students at Marysville High School had a visit from local author Deborah Bence Boerema last week. These students are preparing to write and illustrate a book for children. This book will be their entry in the Future Educators Association (FEA) 2015 Children’s Literature Competition. Teacher Judy Fletcher thought her students could gain from… Read full post »

Rappold, Gardner elected BPA Regional President, Vice President

Ben Rappold and Kirsten Gardner, Ohio Hi-Point Multimedia Marketing students, were elected as the Business Professionals of America (BPA) Region 16 President and Vice President, respectively, for the 2014-2015 school year during the BPA Leadership Conference this week. Colt Woodruff, a student in the Ohio Hi-Point Business satellite program at Graham High School, was elected… Read full post »

Ohio Hi-Point Board of Education receives check, approves appropriation measures

BELLEFONTAINE, Ohio- The Ohio Hi-Point Career Center Board of Education welcomed Logan County Commissioner John Bayliss during a regular scheduled meeting Wednesday evening. Commissioner Bayliss, representing the Logan County Solid Waste Management, presented the career center with a check for $1,125.00 for contributing 150 tons of materials to the Logan County Solid Waste Management facility… Read full post »

Ohio Hi-Point district earns A’s and B’s on report card

BELLEFONTAINE, Ohio- Ohio Hi-Point Career Center’s Career Technical Planning District received three A’s and one B on the 2013-2014 career technical education (CTE) report card. Ohio Hi-Point’s planning district not only includes the Bellefontaine main campus, but also all career technical education within the partner school districts of Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Graham, Indian Lake, Kenton,… Read full post »